Saturday, March 29, 2008

A list.......

Okay, so I never do these! But when your sister tells you that you have to do something, you darn well better do it! :) And since she's about my only reader, I guess I'll comply!

1. LIVING ARRANGEMENT? Main floor of a 50 year old little two bedroom house, soon to be a a whole house with three bedrooms and a basement! yay!
2. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW? The Book Thief, The Gluten Free Gourmet Bakes Bread, and The Book of Mormon
3. WHAT'S ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? Animals
4. FAVORITE BOARD GAME? Settler's of Catan
5. FAVORITE MAGAZINE? Hmmmm, I rarely buy magazines, but I guess I'd say Mothering
6a. FAVORITE SMELLS? Baking, especially bread and apple cinnamon muffins
6b. LEAST FAVORITE SMELLS? Sour smelling dish rags! (I know, gross!)
7. FAVORITE SOUNDS? Babies laughing, music, waves hitting a beach
8. WORST FEELING IN THE WORLD? Last minute panicking when you forgot to do something
9. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU WAKE UP IN THE MORNING? How many more minutes of sleep could I get away with
10. FAVORITE COLOR? Green
11. HOW MANY RINGS BEFORE YOU ANSWER THE PHONE? At least two
12. FUTURE CHILD'S NAME? No idea!
13. WHAT IS MOST IMPORTANT IN LIFE? My family and my religion
14. FAVORITE FOODS? A good steak, Salmon.....okay, there's tons of things! I love food!
15. VANILLA OR CHOCOLATE? Definitely Chocolate, dark!
16. DO YOU LIKE TO DRIVE FAST? Only if I'm late
17. DO YOU SLEEP WITH A STUFFED ANIMAL? Yea, Gavin's a bit of an animal at times! :)
18. STORMS - COOL OR SCARY? Cool, unless my family was in danger, which we've never been
19. WHAT TYPE WAS YOUR FIRST CAR? An '86 Subaru Turbo RX
20. IF YOU COULD MEET ONE PERSON DEAD OR ALIVE WHO WOULD IT BE? I'd love to meet Jane Austen, also Joseph Smith....hmmm, there's tons of people I can think of, hard to narrow it down
21. FAVORITE DRINKS? I love a good cup of hot chocolate, or a really yummy smoothie
WHAT IS YOUR ZODIAC SIGN? Leo
23. DO YOU EAT THE STEMS OF BROCCOLI? Sometimes
24. IF YOU COULD HAVE ANY JOB YOU WANTED WHAT WOULD IT BE? Hard to say, maybe just a violin teacher still
25. IF YOU COULD DYE YOUR HAIR ANY COLOR? I don't actually want to dye my hair, but it'd be fun to see what I looked like with red or black or blond hair
26. EVER BEEN IN LOVE? Of course, every day!
27. IS THE GLASS HALF EMPTY OR HALF FULL? Full.
28. FAVORITE MOVIES? Anne of Green Gables, Little Women, Pride and Prejudice
29. DO YOU TYPE WITH YOUR FINGERS ON THE RIGHT KEYS? Yes
30. WHAT'S UNDER YOUR BED? Our bed sits directly on the floor, no frame
31. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE NUMBER? hmmmm, I guess I like them all! :)
32. FAVORITE SPORT TO WATCH? Hockey I guess, just because that's what's usually on
33. WHAT CD DO YOU HAVE IN YOUR STEREO RIGHT NOW? Indigo Girls Swamp Ophelia
34. FAVORITE TV SHOW? Grey's Anatomy, House, The Iron Chef
35. EARLIEST MEMORY? My Birthday party at GramMamie's house when I was turning 3 I think, maybe 4

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Happy Easter!









I hope your holiday weekend has been filled with good food, fun, family, and of course remembering our Savior, Jesus Christ. Love you all!

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

bovine serenity.






Don't you just wonder what they're thinking? Probably.........why is that crazy girl on a quad taking my picture! Life looks so peacefully simple to a cow standing in the middle of a field. (Thanks Grandpa for the fun farm tour!)



Monday, March 17, 2008

I survived!

Well, here I am in all my post-Moonlight Run glory! (Sorry for the weird night lighting.) I was very proud of myself, I came in at 45:08, and my time last year was 51:25 (it's a 6K). This year I placed 388 out of 1008 women, and last year I placed 678 out of 1081 women! I realize I'm not a superstar runner or anything, but I did my best and I have the sore quads to prove it!

And here's my race-day breakfast! Yum, it was just so beautiful it had to be photographed! (The muffins in the lower right corner are gluten-free. I didn't eat the other ones.)

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Gluten free........

Who says gluten free food has to be depriving? Tomorrow it will be 5 weeks that I've been completely gluten free and I'm so happy with the results! My tummy is much happier with me! There's been some challenges along the way, but I've been able to satisfy any cravings that I've had with a gluten free option.

Some of my favorite things to eat are brown rice, homemade corn tortillas with homemade refried beans, mashed potatoes, soup, stir fry, and the list goes on and on. Breakfasts have been polenta, cracked rice cereal, brown rice pudding, GF oatmeal, homemade GF muffins, yogurt, kefir smoothies, fruit, etc. Goodies are homemade hot chocolate, chocolate pudding, cookies, brownies, and macaroons.

These cookies are my new favorite homemade cookies! They're flourless peanut butter cookies with chocolate chips, totally gluten free. I tested them out by eating about 8 in one day and I wasn't writhing on the floor in pain, as I would have been with other cookies! Everyone should try this recipe, even if you're not GF, they're soooo good. I used natural peanut butter and half brown sugar, half white, and added some vanilla. Even Derick couldn't get enough, and he's totally prejudice against all GF food! Try them, you won't regret it!

Saturday, March 1, 2008

Art........(Gavin style)

This is what Gavin discovered yesterday, the thrill of a blank canvas! And this is after I scrubbed part of it off already, I figured I should document it. I like to think I'm raising expressive and artistic children! :) (Note the sarcasm that doesn't translate well in blogland.) Also note the chocolately smudge on the chair, I don't think that was from yesterday.